Greaton and Your Privacy

Greaton is dedicated to ensuring it treats your personal information with the utmost respect and integrity. These values are central to our beliefs, and they extend to all of our, practises, procedures and operations.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time), the Australian Privacy Principles and the privacy provisions of other applicable legislation.

This privacy policy (‘Privacy Policy’) applies universally to Greaton Holdings Pty Ltd ACN 601 672 584 with its registered office at 278 Flinders Street, Adelaide SA 5000 and extends to all its affiliated companies.

What Personal Information Greaton Collects

Greaton collects all manner of personal information through its communications with you.
This information may include but not be limited to:

  • your name;
  • contact and payment details;
  • payment methods including debit/credit cards;
  • records of interactions and communications with Greaton;
  • history of transactions; and
  • any other relevant information acquired through other services (such as online services).

The purpose of collecting your information will be specific to each circumstance, however we may be required to collect certain personal information by law.

How Greaton Holds and Stores Your Personal Information 

This information may be held electronically and/or in hard copy, and at one or more locations. Greaton’s systems may log information such as software versions, IP address, location data and other such information. Some personal information may also be collected through browsing our website using cookies. 

Greaton may also gather or share personal information from third parties including public sources, other service providers and its affiliated or subsidiary companies. These include (but not limited to): 

  • real estate agents;
  • other affiliated Greaton companies;
  • joint venture/alliance partners;
  • service providers and specialist advisers;
  • insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law;
  • credit reporting, reference agencies or insurance investigators; or
  • anyone authorised by you. 

Rest assured we take all reasonable steps to ensure security and privacy of your personal information in such dealings.

Your Consent to Greaton Collecting Your Personal Information

When sharing your personal information with Greaton you consent to its collection, handling and use as described in this Privacy Policy. From time to time, we may alter our policy, and these changes will be published on our website. Should a version of this Privacy Policy be published in another language, the English language version will override the other version.

Although you are not required to provide us personal information, if you do not, Greaton may not be able to provide its products and services to you. 

Why Greaton Collects Your Personal Information

 Greaton collets and uses personal information to help provide and improve its products and services.

We also use it for the purposes of:

  • communication;
  • undertaking research and analysis (such as customer satisfaction research);
  • provide requested products and services;
  • comply with legal obligations; and
  • for other business purposes such as marketing.

Greaton may communicate with you through marketing and advertising communications (including via electronic means such as e-mail and social media). You may opt out of these by following ‘opt-out’ or ‘unsubscribe’ instructions included in these communications from time to time (or any other variation of the same).

Greaton also uses personal information to safeguard its own rights and/or interests as well as the interests of third parties and to enforce this Privacy Policy. Under relevant Australian privacy laws, we are compelled to provide you with access to your personal information and to make changes to your personal information at your request. There are exemptions to allowing access which may apply. Where you have requested your personal information, Greaton reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee (where permitted) to cover its costs.

In addition, Greaton may use personal data to comply with applicable legal or regulatory obligations, including in connection with requests from law enforcement or other governmental authorities and agencies. Personal data should only be used for reasons you have been advised, any purpose that you consent to or as otherwise required by law. 

Protecting Your Privacy

You can have confidence that Greaton will take reasonable steps to protect personal data from misappropriation, interference or loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure with appropriate safeguards and security measures. We limit access to those who have appropriate reason for accessing it. Safeguards and security measures are in electronic and hard format.

Personal data is retained by Greaton for as long as necessary for its purposes, to the extent necessary for those purposes or as required by law. We endeavour to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date wherever possible.

Contacting Us

Should you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or wish to make a request with respect to your private information, you may write or contact Greaton using the following contact details:

Greaton Holdings Pty Ltd
New South Wales
Suite 3301, Level 33, 52 Martin Place
Sydney, Australia, 2000
Ph. (+61) 2 9233 9299 

We will endeavour to respond to you in a timely and appropriate manner wherever possible.

Greaton reserves its rights to review and change this Privacy Policy at any time without providing notice.